Wireweed (Polygonum aviculare)

Common names: Prostate Knotweed, Common Knotgrass, Pigweed, Knotweed

Taxonomic name: Polygonum aviculare

Family: Polygonaceae

Uses: food, diabetic thirst, external wounds, diarrhoea, colds

Area of origin: Europe

Warnings: none

Single leaves and a white flower are two of Wireweed’s distinguishing characteristics

Wireweed (Polygonum aviculare), also known as Prostrate Knotweed is one of those Summer favourites of gardeners who try to remove them from their gardens and footpaths as quickly as possible.

As with many very hardy weeds, Wireweed can be used in cases minor cuts and scrapes to staunch the bleeding. Like most of its hardy cousins who live on waste ground, it is full of tannins that bind proteins in wounds and help clotting. Taken as a tea, it can also help haemorrhoids and diarrhoea as its tannins and flavonoids bind and sooth the membranes of the gut and intestines.

It has another benefit that might not be so obvious, it contains powerful decongestant compounds making it helpful in cases of coughs and cold.It helps soothe inflamed mucous membranes in the mouth and throat

Even more amazing, Wireweed is used to help reduce the thirst associated with diabetes.

White and green flowers are quite pretty in close up

A silvery sheath encloses the leaf bases. That’s this species’s distinguishing feature


Download this page as a pdf


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s