Round-leaved Pigface (Disphyma crassifolium)

Round Leaved Pigface isn't as showy as its more famous cousin.
Round Leaved Pigface isn’t as showy as its more famous cousin.

Common names: Round-leaved Pigface, New Zealand Iceplant

Taxonomic name: Disphyma crassifolium

Family: Aizoaceae

Habitat: Saline areas, flats, between dunes

Form: Sprawling succulent

Flowering Time: Spring and Summer

Kaurna name: Ngangki

Description and uses: 

Round-leaved Pigface (Disphyma crassifolium) is sometimes mistaken for Pigface (Carpobrotus rossii) but when you compare the two, there’s no comparison.. It’s less common than Pigface in this area.

As its name suggests, its distinguishing feature is its round leaves. These help differentiate it from regular Pigface whose leaves are triangular in cross section.

Both plants have juicy, succulent leaves that can be eaten. Round-leaved Pigface leaves have a saltier tang and the plants don’t bear such a delicious fruit. It has become popular of late in trendy restaurants where it goes under the name ‘Beach Bananas’

Disphyma leaves and fruit.
Disphyma leaves and fruit.

You can gather it along the coast at any time of the year but it seems to get saltier in Summer when the flowers are blooming.

Round-leaved Pigface is a relative of other edible, coastal plants covered in this blog. These plants include Pigface, Ice Plants and Bower Spinach.