Muntries (Kunzea pomifera)

Muntries (Kunzea pomifera).
Muntries (Kunzea pomifera).

Common names: Muntries, Emu Apples, Native Cranberries

Taxonomic names: Kunzea pomifera

Family: Myrtaceae

Habitat: Mallee, woodlands

Form: sprawling, prostrate herb

Flowering Time: Spring and early Summer

Ngarrindjeri name: Muntharri or Munter, Ngurp

Description and uses:

Muntries (Kunzea pomifera) are common plants in our local bush. they form dense mats of sprawling plants in our Mallee and woodlands. Flowering time is November to December, after which their slighty spicy, Apple flavoured berries are eagerly awaited.

Muntries are many people’s favourite bushfood and I’m not going to argue with them there. At the right time of the year, you can get a great feed of fresh berries. People like to eat them the traditional way, dried as a tangy fruit leather too.

They’re a ground cover with quite woody stems and can sprawl for several metres. The flowers are white with many stamens. The leaves are small and rounded with a little tip. The berries form in clusters and, when ripe, range from green with a red tinge to purple and can grow up to 1 cm in diameter.

Muntries! These beautiful berries taste like spicy apples.
Muntries! These beautiful berries taste like spicy apples.

Muntries contain quite a mix of nutrients and are reported to have four times the antioxidants of Blueberries. Add them to your seasonal bushtucker diet and you can’t go wrong!