Common Peppercress (Lepidium africanum)

Common Peppercress
Common Peppercress is best identified by its seeds.

Common names: Common Peppercress, Pepper Grass, Pepperwort

Taxonomic name: Lepidium africanum

Family: Brassicaceae

Uses: Food, respiratory problems

Area of origin: Africa

Warnings: None

Common Peppercress (Lepidium africanum) is a roadside regular around Gawler. It can be trusted to show itself around Spring and the beginning of Summer.

As its name suggests, it has a peppery taste, and the whole plant can be eaten. Some folks say its a substitute for Tarragon.

It doesn’t have a medicinal use in European herbalism, but in its African home, its leaves are used  is used to treat respiratory problems like coughs, colds and flu. There too, the dried unripe seeds are used for stomach ulcers.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s