Violet (Viola odorata)

Tiny violets
Tiny violets

Common names: Violet, English Violet, Common Violet, Garden Violet

Taxonomic name: Viola odorata

Family: Violaceae

Uses: Coughs, sore throats (especially with enlarged glands), rashes

Area of origin: Eurasia

Warnings: None

Violets (Viola odorata) are handy little plants to have around. They are herbs that excel at soothing our membranes. Violet leaves and flowers have a sweet, slightly salty taste.

Traditionally, Violets have been used in cough remedies for dry coughs where the membranes are dry and inflamed. The same cooling, soothing, principles make Violet handy for use in cases of dryness and redness where the crushed plant parts can be directly applied to the affected area.

Violet flowers
Tiny Violets are so soothing in so many ways.

Another aspect of Violet is that it has an affinity for the lymphatics. It can move the lymphatic fluids around, relieving congestion. Combining this aspect with the facility to soothe inflammation links Violets nicely to cases of sore throat with enlarged glands where it can be doubly useful.

Violet is traditionally taken as a syrup, which makes it particularly suited to children’s ailments, especially sore throats as mentioned above.