Star Jasmine (Trachelospermum jasminoides)

star jasmine
A cluster of Star Jasmine flowers

Common names: Star Jasmine, Chinese Star Jasmine, Southern Jasmine, Jessamine, Chinese Ivy

Taxonomic name: Trachelospermum jasminoides

Family: Apocynaceae

Uses: pain killer, increases energy, cleans the blood,

Area of origin: Southeast Asia

Warnings: none

Star Jasmine is my favourite flower, something about it just appeals to me. There are several Jasmines, the one well talk about here is Star Jasmine (Trachelospermum jasminoides)  which is an evergreen climber..

Star Jasmine is mostly used in Traditional Chinese Medicine and other Asian modes if healing. Here it is used as a pain killer for treating pains caused by rheumatism, inflammation and spasm. In herbal terms, it is an alterative, or blood cleaner. It cleans congestion and eases restriction of flow of blood and energy. As a blood cleaner, it is useful for painful sores and rashes, two symptoms of ‘dirty’ blood.

Easing the flow can increase one’s energy, so Star Jasmine is counted on as a tonic too. It can expel the heat of fevers and cause perspiration (which is another sign of its cleaning effects).

Jasmine is usually used in combination with other plants such as Echinacea and Dandelion as it eases the flow of energy and allows these herbs to work at their best.

The flowers, stems and leaves of Star Jasmine are the best parts to use, though they are cooked on meals as a remedy for rheumatism.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s