White Fan Flower (Scaevola albida)

White Fan Flower.
White Fan Flower.

Common names: Scaevola, White Fan Flower, Half Flower

Taxonomic names: Scaevola albida,

Family: Goodeniaceae

Habitat: Wooldlands

Form: Sprawling creeper

Flowering time: Summer

Description and uses:

White Fan Flowers are a ground cover that gives us the joy of many white five petaled flowers in Spring and early Summer. The flowers can have a purple or even blue tinge, but they’re still the same plant.

Scaevola albida is a plant that I only heard passing mention of as being edible. Its coastal cousin Scaevola calandulacea has a more definite reputation for edibility. I’ve had both and their flowers and small fruits are edible when new but they get hard and tasteless as they age and the seeds in them get bigger.

White Fan Flowers can have a purple or blue tinge.
White Fan Flowers can have a purple or blue tinge.